SGS Privacy Policy

Saskatchewan Genealogical Society Governance Policy 30
Updated: February 8, 2015

 

SGS shall follow Privacy Standards as established by the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of the Government of Canada, as it applies to non-profit organizations, and by The Privacy Act of the Government of Saskatchewan. These standards shall be applied to personal information of staff, members and non-members who use the services of SGS.

In addition, only the person who is identified can complain about the information being released. No other individual can file a complaint on behalf of another individual, regardless of their relationship, other than as the legal guardian of a minor as the complainant.

30.1  Personal information shall be used only for the purpose for which it was collected. This information shall not be rented, sold or traded with other organizations or used for any publication without the prior consent of the parties involved.

30.2  Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. It includes, but is not limited to:

• Name
• Age group
• Home address
• Home telephone
• E-mail
• Photos

30.3  Personal information shall be kept in a secure location, which is accessible only by SGS personnel.

30.4  Computers shall be protected with up-to-date anti-virus software, firewalls and password protection.

30.5  Personal information, such as the address, phone number, photos and/or e-mail address of members of the Board of Directors or volunteers may be published in the SGS Bulletin, if written permission is obtained from the member(s) in question.

Disclosure of identifying information in records held by the Saskatchewan Genealogical Society

30.6  Any information and/or document generated more than 100 years prior to the current year is “open” for distribution regardless if the person is alive or not.

30.7  If the death of a person is proved to have occurred more than 25 years prior to the current year, the information is “open” for distribution. This excludes all information gleaned from public sources including publications, for example obituaries, as well as cemetery headstones.

30.8  Any information excluded under Part 1.3(1) of the Saskatchewan Freedom of Information Act

a) publication material or material that is available for purchase by the public;

b) material that is a matter of public record; or

c) material that is placed in the custody of The Saskatchewan Archives Board by or on behalf of
persons or organizations other than government institutions.

30.9  If the information concerning the person of interest is available via a public forum (e.g. history books, newspaper obituary, cemetery headstone, etc.) the information is considered public and may be released. Information on other people which is detailed in the same information package (i.e. in a history write-up, obituary or on the cemetery headstone) is considered “open” and is available for distribution regardless if they comply with the above requirements or not. No information concerning the people other than that information which is provided in the public forum is to be released unless these people fall into the requirements above.

30.10  This policy shall be published on the SGS web site as well as in the Bulletin.